Graduates

Students

Name Affiliation Program Current
Rachel Chudnow UBC, Zoology M.Sc. PhD student, UBC
Jeroen Steenbeek Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam M.Sc. Director of Development, EII, Barcelona
Shawn Booth Environ. & Manag., Royal Roads M.Sc.
Michael Melnychuk UBC, Zoology PhD NSERC Banting Postdoctoral Fellow, Univ of Washington
Robert Ahrens  UBC, Zoology PhD Assistant Professor, UOF
Sherman Lai UBC Comp. Sci. M.Sc. App Developer, Subang, Malaysia
Chiara Piroddi  UBC, Zoology M.Sc. EU Joint Research Centre, Ispra, Italy
Dave Preikshot UBC, RMES PhD PBS Nanaimo

Research and Development

Name Category Year(s) Activity
Jeroen Steenbeek M&P 2011-13       Nereus Program
David Le Admin. assistant (30h) 2011-13 Nereus Program
Dalai Felinto M&P 2010-13 3D Gaming/visualization/Nereus Program
Susana Cárdenas RA/student 2010-12 Lenfest project, Peru
Colette Wabnitz Post-Doc 2010-11 Ecosystem modeling, Hawaii
Robert Ahrens Post Doc 2009-10 Global Biodiversity Outlook
Mike C Pan Student (B.Eng.), 2008-11 3D Gaming/visualization
Chiara Piroddi M&P B 2008-11 Ecosystem modeling; Peruvian anchovy
Jeroen Steenbeek Consultant programmer 2006-11 Lenfest Ocean Futures
Sherman Lai Team leader, computer scientist (M&P D) 2003-10 Ecosystem modeling software, project development
Carie Hoover PhD student (part-time) 2007-10 Program testing, Lenfest Ocean Futures
Chendursundaran Kamaragurubaran Computer Engineer 2007-10 AERL Scenario Lab Development; Ecopath Online concept; Lenfest Ocean Futures
Stephen Danic Game designer 2009 3D Gaming/visualization
Dalai Felinto Intern 2008-09 3D Gaming/visualization
Dr Joe PW Hui RA III, Programmer 2007-08 Lenfest Ocean Futures
Ken Kwasnicki Consultant programmer 2006-08 Visualization of pine beetle attacks
Robyn Forrest Documentation 2007-08 Lenfest Ocean Futures
Jordan Beblow RA II 2006-07 Biomass trend database, global scenario modeling
Dr Sylvie Guénette Research Associate 2006-07 Global scenario modeling
Fang Gao RA III, Programmer 2005-07 Programming of Lenfest Ocean Futures
William Walters Professional/ Management A 2006 Spatial modeling procedures
Heather Keith RA II 2006 Modeling of global fishing effort
Walt Yao Student 2005-06 Programming for ecosystem modeling software
Laura Sunderland Student 2004-05 Ecosystem models for model database
Dr Sheila Heymans Research Associate 2003-05 Modeling of Steller sea lion dynamics
Dr Sylvie Guénette Research Associate 2003-05 Modeling of Steller sea lion dynamics